Trinity XIX
Oct
22
7:40am 7:40am

Trinity XIX

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music:  see below)

11: 15 AM Communion from the Reserve Sacrament in the Lady Chapel followed by the Fellowship Hour & Adult Forum

Prelude: Fantasie in C Minor by JS Bach; Canticle: Benedictus Dominus Deus in F Major by C. H. Kitson; Offertory Anthem: The Lord is My Shepherd by Thomas Matthews; Postlude: Fugue in C Minor by JS Bach.  

View Event →
School of Religion 4
Oct
25
7:00pm 7:00pm

School of Religion 4

“How readest    thou?”

An introduction to reading the Bible with understanding

A series of four talks outlining the basics of Biblical inspiration, authorship, and interpretation with an emphasis on the relationship between the New and Old Testaments.  Special attention will be given to the Genesis account of creation, the structure of the Torah, the place of Prophecy, the Psalter and the Gospels.

Refreshments will be served and plenty of free parking.  

 

View Event →
Trinity XX & CHOIR CONCERT
Oct
29
7:40am 7:40am

Trinity XX & CHOIR CONCERT

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music See below)

11:15 Communion from the reserve sacrament followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parish Hall

4PM ANNUAL CHOIR CONCERT & BENEFIT FOR MUSIC PROGRAM:  features choral music, solo vocal artists, piano music from classical to Broadway to jazz in collaboration with the musical artists of VoxAmadeus, Valentin Radu, artistic director & conductor.  Free will offering.

Prelude: Canzona in D Minor by JS Bach; Canticle: Benedictus es, Domine in D by T. Frederick H. Candlyn; Offertory anthem: From the End of the Earth, Op.187 by Alan Hovhaness; Postlude: Fantasie in G Major by JS Bach.

View Event →
ALL SAINTS DAY
Nov
5
7:30am 7:30am

ALL SAINTS DAY

Celebrate All Saints Day:

8 AM Holy Communion

10 AM Festal Holy Communion (Music: see below)

11: 30 AM Feast of Title Luncheon

Prelude: Carillon de Westminster by Louis Vierne; mass setting: mass in G by Fran Schubert; Offertory anthem: And I Saw A New Heaven by edgar L. Bainton; Festive anthem before the sermon: Locus Iste (This place was made by GodP by Anton Bruckner; Communion Anthem: O quam gloriosum by Tomas Lois de Victoria; Postlude: Rigaudon by Andre Campra.

View Event →
TRINITY XXII
Nov
12
7:40am 7:40am

TRINITY XXII

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

 11: 15 AM Communion from the reserved sacrament in the Lady Chapel followed by Fellowship followed by Adult Forum

2 PM Evening Prayer at Saunders House

Music: Prelude: Prelude in E Major by Mikolau Bruhns; Choral Canticle: Jubilate Deo in F by John Ireland; Offertory Anthem: Exultate Justi by Lodovico da Viadana; Postlude: Fantasy in G Major by JS Bach

View Event →
Trinity XXIII
Nov
19
7:40am 7:40am

Trinity XXIII

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy Communion

9 AM Sunday School & confirmation class

10 AM Holy Communion (Music: see below)

11: 30 AM Fellowship Hour followed by Adult Forum

Music: Prelude: Little Fugue in G Minor by JS Bach; mass Setting: Congregational by Merbecke; Offertory Anthem: Beati quorum via by C. V. Stanford; Communion Anthem: Agnust Dei from Coronation Mass by Mozart; Postlude: Litanies by Jehan Alain.

View Event →
Trinity XXIV
Nov
26
7:40am 7:40am

Trinity XXIV

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

10 AM Morning Prayer with Litany (no choir)

11: 15 AM Communion from reserved sacrament in the Lady Chapel followed by Fellowship Hour & Adult Forum.

Prelude: Toccata in D Minor by JS Bach.  Postlude: Fugue in D Minor by JS Bach.

 

View Event →

School of Religion 3
Oct
18
7:00pm 7:00pm

School of Religion 3

“How readest    thou?”

An introduction to reading the Bible with understanding

A series of four talks outlining the basics of Biblical inspiration, authorship, and interpretation with an emphasis on the relationship between the New and Old Testaments.  Special attention will be given to the Genesis account of creation, the structure of the Torah, the place of Prophecy, the Psalter and the Gospels.

View Event →
Trinity XVIII
Oct
15
7:40am 7:40am

Trinity XVIII

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School & confirmation class

10 AM Holy Communion (MUSIC: see below)

11:15 Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

5 PM Potluck Dinner at the Rectory

Prelude: Chorale in A Minor (part I) by Cesar Franck; Mass setting: congregational setting by Healy Willan (St. Mary Magdalene); Offertory Anthem: Let The People Praise Thee, O God by William Mathias; Communion Anthem: Almighty & Everlasting God by Orlando Gibbons; Postlude: chorale in A Minor (Finale) by Cesar Franck.

View Event →
School of Relgion 2
Oct
11
7:00pm 7:00pm

School of Relgion 2

“How readest    thou?”

An introduction to reading the Bible with understanding

A series of four talks outlining the basics of Biblical inspiration, authorship, and interpretation with an emphasis on the relationship between the New and Old Testaments.  Special attention will be given to the Genesis account of creation, the structure of the Torah, the place of Prophecy, the Psalter and the Gospels.

View Event →
Trinity XVII
Oct
8
7:40am 7:40am

Trinity XVII

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Parish Breakfast

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 Communion from the reserved sacrament followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

2 PM Holy Communion at Saunders House

Prelude: Toccata in D Minor ("Dorian") by JS Bach; Choral Canticle: Te Deum from Short Service by Orlando Gibbons; Offertory Anthem: All Praise to God Our Heavenly Father by GF Handel; Postlude: Fugue in D Minor ("Dorian") by JS Bach

View Event →
School of Religion 1
Oct
4
7:00pm 7:00pm

School of Religion 1

“How readest    thou?”

An introduction to reading the Bible with understanding

A series of four talks outlining the basics of Biblical inspiration, authorship, and interpretation with an emphasis on the relationship between the New and Old Testaments.  Special attention will be given to the Genesis account of creation, the structure of the Torah, the place of Prophecy, the Psalter and the Gospels.

Refreshments will be served and plenty of free parking.  

View Event →
TRINITY XVI
Oct
1
7:40am 7:40am

TRINITY XVI

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Holy Communion (music see below)

11: 30 AM Healing Prayers in the Lady Chapel followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum

MUSIC: Prelude in E-Flat Major ("St. Anne"), JS Bach;  Mass setting: Mass of the Quiet Hour by George Oldroyd; Offertory anthem: Lord, for they Tender Mercy's Sake by Richard Farrant; Communion Anthem: O Sacrum Convivium by William Byrd;  & Postlude: Fugue in E-Flat Major ("St. Anne") by JS Bach.

View Event →
ST. MICHAEL & ALL ANGELS
Sep
29
10:00am10:00am

ST. MICHAEL & ALL ANGELS

10 AM Morning prayer & holy communion, Lady Chapel

Everlasting God, who has ordained and constituted the services of Angels and men in a wonderful order; Mercifully grant that, as thy hold Angels always do thee service in heaven, so, by thy appointment, they may succor and defend us on earth, through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.

View Event →
Trinity XV
Sep
24
7:40am 7:40am

Trinity XV

7:40 AM Morning prayer

8 AM Holy Communion

9 AM Sunday School/ Confirmation Class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 AM Holy Communion in the Lady Chapel

11:15 AM Fellowship Hour in the parish hall followed by Adult Forum

MUSIC: Prelude: Fantasie in G Minor JS Bach;  Choral Canticle: Jubilate Deo by William Boyce; Offertory anthem: A New Commandment by Thomas Tallis; Postlude: Fugue in G minor by JS Bach.

View Event →
EMBER SATURDAY
Sep
23
10:00am10:00am

EMBER SATURDAY

NOTE: SATURDAY EMBER DAY FOR SEPT. 2017 WILL NOT BE HELD.  

Ember days are kept four times per year for special prayer and fasting specifically for clerical vocations, recalling that the apostles prayed and fasted prior to the laying on of hands in ordinations.  The ember weeks are the weeks after the first Sunday of Lent, Whitsunday (Pentecost), September 15, and December 13. 

View Event →
EMBER FRIDAY
Sep
22
10:00am10:00am

EMBER FRIDAY

NOTE: FRIDAY EMBER DAY FOR SEPT. 2017 WILL NOT BE HELD. 

Ember days are kept four times per year for special prayer and fasting specifically for clerical vocations, recalling that the apostles prayed and fasted prior to the laying on of hands in ordinations.  The ember weeks are the weeks after the first Sunday of Lent, Whitsunday (Pentecost), September 15, and December 13. 

View Event →
EMBER WEDNESDAY
Sep
20
10:00am10:00am

EMBER WEDNESDAY

Ember days are kept four times per year for special prayer and fasting specifically for clerical vocations, recalling that the apostles prayed and fasted prior to the laying on of hands in ordinations.  The ember weeks are the weeks after the first Sunday of Lent, Whitsunday (Pentecost), September 15, and December 13. 

View Event →
Trinity XIV
Sep
17
8:00am 8:00am

Trinity XIV

7:40 AM morning prayer

8 AM Holy Communion & healing prayers

9 AM Sunday School/Confirmation Class

10 AM Holy Communion (Music:  see below) 

11:15 Fellowship Hour & Adult Forum

5 PM Rectory Potluck

MUSIC: Prelude in B minor, JS Bach;  Mass setting: Congregational by Merbecke; Offertory anthem: Draw Us in the Spirit's Tether by Harold W. Friedell; Communion Anthem: Ave verum corpus by Mozart & Postlude: Fugue in B minor by JS Bach.

View Event →
TUESDAY STUDY GROUP
Sep
12
7:00am 7:00am

TUESDAY STUDY GROUP

Study continues in Carson's Praying with Paul, chapter 11.   We will begin with prayer for the first 10 minutes.  A light breakfast is served.  All are welcome.

This study may conclude on Sept. 18.  The group plans to return to direct study of Scripture, there being a number of books that the group has not already studied before.  

View Event →
Trinity XIII
Sep
10
7:40am 7:40am

Trinity XIII

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy Communion

9 AM Parish Breakfast

WELCOME BACK THE CHOIR FROM SUMMER RECESS!  SING ALLELUIA!

10 AM Morning Prayer with hymns & canticles.

11:00 AM Holy Communion from the reserve sacrament (Lady Chapel)

11:15 AM Fellowship Hour in the Parish Hall & Adult Forum,  SUNDAY SCHOOL REGISTRATION

2 PM Evening Prayer at Saunders House

View Event →